이용약관
home

Privacy Policy

Classting Privacy Policy

Classting (hereinafter referred to as “Company” or “Classting”) complies with the regulations on personal information protection of related legislation, which an information communication service provider must abide by, including Act on Promotion of Information and Communication Network Utilization and Information Protection, Personal Information Protection Act, Communication Privacy Protection Act, Telecommunications Business Act, and does its best to protect user rights by developing Privacy Policy based on the related legislation.
Any addition, deletion or modification to the current Privacy Policy will be notified through a Notification on the Company’s webpage at least seven days prior to such revision taking effect, or through other easily noticeable means. Also, if significant changes are made to user rights, including changes to collection and use of personal information and disclosure of the information to third parties, we will notify at least 14 days prior to the intended changes.

The Company collects the following personal information.

The Company collects the following personal information upon initial use of the Classting service for purposes that include user registration (or service signup), smooth customer consultation and provision of various services. Required information includes name, mobile phone number (if the registration is made through mobile phone number), email address (if the registration is made through email), username (if the registration is made through username), password, role and device information. Profile image, profile, birthday, gender, email address when synchronizing the email accounts, phone number when synchronizing the phone number, and information of the list of subscribing class.
Other than aforementioned information, location information, access IP information, visited date and time, service use record and history on restriction or suspension created while using the service or handling the business could be collected as well.
Abovementioned personal information is collected while running the Classting program, using the service or through collection tools for created information. Some information is subject to be collected via a written form, fax, phone, customer consultation board, email and also by partnering company.

Classting follows Children's Online Privacy and Protection Act ("COPPA”).

COPPA requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. Therefore, we only collect personal information through the Services from a child under 13 where that student's school, district, and/or teacher has agreed (via the terms described in the following paragraph) to obtain parental consent for that child to use the Services and disclose personal information to us, for the use and benefit of the learning environment. If you are a student under 13, please do not send any personal information about yourself to us if your school, district, and/or teacher has not obtained this prior consent from your parent or guardian, and please do not send any personal information other than what we request from you in connection with the Services. If we learn we have collected personal information from a student under 13 without parental consent being obtained by his or her school, district, and/or teacher, or if we learn a student under 13 has provided us personal information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a student under 13 may have provided us personal information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at support@classting.com
If you are a school, district, or teacher, you represent and warrant that you are solely responsible for complying with COPPA, meaning that you must obtain advance written consent from all parents or guardians whose children under 13 will be accessing the Services. You are responsible for understanding how the Service that you install on behalf of yourself or other users may collect and use information of users of Classting's Services. When obtaining consent, you must provide parents and guardians with our Privacy Policy; you can find a sample consent form here. You must keep all consents on file and provide them to us if we request them. For more information on COPPA, please click here. If you are a teacher, you represent and warrant that you have permission and authorization from your school and/or district to use the Services as part of your curriculum, and for purposes of COPPA compliance, you represent and warrant that you are entering into these Terms on behalf of your school and/or district.

Personal Information is utilized for providing seamless service, member management, developing new service and service notice purposes.

Your personal information is utilized for identifying one another in Classting; inviting friends, providing contents or specific customized services. Also, it is utilized for various member management efforts including: identity confirmation and identification according to the use of membership-based service, to prevent dishonest or unauthorized use, to verify intention to join membership, to check duplicate subscription, to retain records for settlement of conflicts, to process civil complaints including customer complaints and to deliver notices.
Furthermore, such personal information could be used for various marketing and advertising activities such as: to develop new services and provide customized services, provide services and place advertisements based on statistical characteristics, confirm validity of the service, provide information on events and advertisement as well as opportunity to participate, identify access frequency and to make statistics on member’s service usage.

Personal Information will only be used within the notified scope and shall not be disclosed to the third party without your prior consent.

The Company uses your personal information within the indicated scope in regards to the purpose for collection and use of personal information. Name and profile picture are disclosed for the purpose of identifying each other while using the service and it may be exposed to other users of Classting depending on how you had configured your setting, your birthday, mobile phone number, email address, favorites, friend list, photo books, postings and list of subscribing to a Class. Also, if you invite a friend to Classting, your name and profile image will be exposed for the invitee to recognize you and if you select your contact number as the invitation means, your phone number will be exposed to the invitee since the invitation message will be delivered via SMS.
Other than above purposes, the Company does not use or disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have agreed to disclose in advance; however under the purview of below circumstances it will be considered as exceptions. First of all, if you had agreed for disclosure in advance, it shall be considered as an exception. If you had agreed to use the service provided by third party who has partnered with Classting, your personal information (username, profile image, mobile phone number, list of subscribing Classes, friend list) could be shared and you will be notified with the list of personal information which could be provided for each subscribing service at the time of agreement. Provided personal information can be changed or added while presenting the service and you will be asked for additional consent during service use if the personal information required for using the partnered service changes. Data of class activities may be provided to the research institute during its research, only after receiving agreement from the school or the teacher.

The personal information of users is destroyed without delay once the purpose of collection and use of the personal information is accomplished and the Company destroys personal information according to the procedure and method stated below.

Your personal information shall be destroyed without delay when you delete the account, in principle, and once the purpose of collection and use of the personal information has been accomplished. However, if some information requires storage in compliance with related legislation, such information shall be stored for specific period designated by related law.
The personal information is transferred to a separate database once the purpose of collection and use is achieved (hard copies are moved to a separate cabinet), saved for a certain period in accordance with the internal policy and the reason of information protection stated by other relevant legislation (see period of retention and use), and destroyed. The corresponding personal information is not used for the purpose other than for retention, unless that purpose derives from the law. Personal information printed on paper will be shredded or incinerated and if such information is saved in electronic file format, it will be erased using a technology that does not allow recovery of records.

You can view / modify your personal information at anytime and request for deletion of your information.

You can view and modify your registered personal information at anytime and if you do not approve the Company’s processing of personal information, you can also refuse to agree or request termination of account (withdrawal of membership). However, in those cases you may have limited or no access to the services.
In order to view and modify your personal information while use, tab “Profile setting” and "Termination of Membership" to terminate your subscription (withdraw membership) and you may view, edit or withdraw membership. You can directly call, leave written notice or email personal information manager for immediate measures. If you had requested correction of errors in the personal information, the concerned information will not be available or disclosed until the correction is made. In addition, if the incorrect personal information has already been provided to a third party, immediate action will be taken to make corrections by notifying the third party of the updates.
If you request for termination of an account or deletion of personal information, the concerned information will be processed only as indicated in section regarding period of retention and use of personal information, and will not be viewed or used for any other purpose.

Cookies are utilized for the web service provision.

The Company uses cookies that save and frequently recall your information in order to provide personalized and customized services. Cookies are very small text files sent to your browser by the website’s server, and are saved in your device. When you revisit the website, its server reads cookies saved in your device and uses them to maintain user configuration and provide customized service. Cookies help you when you access the Classting website by allowing you to access it comfortably as you had configured. We utilize cookies to provide you with optimized and customized information including advertisements based on the analysis of your patterns of visiting and using Classting services and websites.
Cookies do not automatically or actively collect personal identification information, therefore you can always refuse saving cookies or delete them. You can adjust options on your web browser to allow all cookies, confirm each time that a cookie may be stored, or disallow all cookies. However, if you reject all cookies, there may be limitations in using certain services, which require log-in.

Classting uses Google's web analytic service, Google Analytics.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze the way Classting is used. Information generated through cookies (including IP addresses) are transmitted and stored on the Google servers in the US. Google will evaluate and use website activity reports in order to improve Classting's functionality and user experience. In the case that it is required by the law, it is possible that Google, or a third party on behalf of Google, will transfer this information to third parties. Google will never use your data or IP address for purposes outside of Classting. By using Classting, you are agreeing to the above and are allowing Google to handle your data.

We make technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information.

The Company stores and manages your personal information in encrypted form, according to related legislation and internal policy for the purpose of safety acquisition that will prevent loss, theft, leak, falsification or damage of personal information while handling such information. The Company does its best to prevent leakage or damage of the user’s personal information by hacking or computer viruses.
The Company also frequently makes back-up copies of the personal information in case of deterioration, prevents leakage or damage of the information by using the latest vaccine programs, and uses encrypted communication to facilitate safe transmission of personal information on the network. In addition, the Company controls external intrusion utilizing intrusion prevention system, and does its best to be equipped with all possible technological instruments to ensure system security.
Also, the Company restricts the handling of information only to authorized employees who are issued with a separate password, which is periodically updated. The employee in charge of the personal information management is constantly reminded of the importance of adherence to the Privacy Policy of Classting through employee training conducted frequently, so that in case of occurrence of any issue, the correction can be done in a swift manner. However, the Company does not take any responsibility for problems related to leakage of personal information such as account information and password caused by user’s carelessness or internet connection.

The Company also has designated managers and employees responsible for personal information management. We will notify you in advance if any change is made.

You may file all your complaints with regard to personal information protection in services of the Company to the department in charge of protection of personal information (Customer Service Center). Company will swiftly and fully respond to your reports.
Head of Personal Information Management
Name : Jaesang Yoo
Title : CTO(Chief Technical Officer)
Department : R&D Center
Please refer to the organizations below for further consultation or report on other cases of personal information infringement: Personal Information Infringement Report Center (www.118.or.kr /+82-118) High-tech Crime Investigation Section, Supreme Prosecutors’ Office (www.spo.go.kr / +82-2-3480-3571) Cyber Terror Response Center (www.ctrc.go.kr /+82- 1566-0112)
However, we notify you that this Classting Privacy Policy does not apply to the act of collecting personal information by websites linked to Classting service.
Announced: June 17, 2016Effective: June 24, 2016 View Former Privacy Policy